SAT 98 Schedule

Sunday, 10.05.98

18.00 Welcome
20.00 Dinner

Monday, 11.05.98

  Session 1
09.20 - 09.30 Introduction
09.30 - 10.10 The Social Life of Horn and other Clauses
E. Boros, O. Cepek, and, A. Kogan
10.10 - 10.50 Decompositions for Propositional Logic
K. Truemper
10.50 - 11.10 Coffee Break
  Session 2
11.10 - 11.50 Resolution Proofs of Matching Principles
A. Urquhart
11.50 - 12.30 Efficient Reasoning is Usually Better than Efficient Searching for Propositional
Problems Generated by Applications
A. Van Gelder
12.30 - 14.30 Lunch
  Session 3
14.30 - 15.10 Efficient 2 and 3−Flip Neighborhood Search Algorithms for the MAX SAT
M. Yagiura and T. Ibaraki
15.10 - 15.50 Heuristics for SAT Algorithms: A Systematic Study (Extended Abstract)
O. Kullmann
15.50 - 16.10 Coffee Break
  Session 4
16.10 - 16.50 A Simplified Random 2−SAT Threshold Proof
A. Goerdt
16.50 − 17.30 Tractable Subcases of Satisfiablitity and Threshold Phenomena
N. Creignou
19.00 Dinner

Tuesday, 12.05.98

  Session 5
09.00 - 09.40 Solving Satisfiability Problems Using Elliptic Approximations
Part I: Effective Branching Rules
H. Van Maaren and J. P. Warners
09.40 - 10.20 Solving Satisfiability Problems Using Elliptic Approximations
Part II: Solving Parity Formulas
H. Van Maaren and J. P. Warners
10.20 - 10.50 Coffee Break
  Session 6
10.50 - 11.30 Computing Intersections of Horn Theories for Reasoning with Models
T. Eiter, T. Ibaraki and K. Makino
11.30 - 12.10 Recognition of Simple Extended Horn Formulas
E. Benoist and J.−J. Hébrard
12.30 - 14.30 Lunch
  Session 7
14.30 - 15.10 On Finding the Maximal Autark Set
D. Liang and W. Li
15.10 - 15.50 Polynomially Solvable Cases of Probabilistic SAT
K.A. Andersen and D. Pretolani
15.50 - 16.10 Coffee Break
  Session 8
16.10 - 16..50 P.W. Purdom
16.50 − 17.30 J. Schlipf
17.30 - 19.00 Open Problem Session
19.00 Dinner

Wednesday, 13.05.98

  Session 9
09.00 - 09.40 Dividing Formulas and Polynomial Classes for Satisfiability
G. Davydov and I. Davydova
09.40 - 10.20 NP Search Algorithms and Propositional Proofs
D. Mitchell
10.20 - 10.50 Coffee Break
  Session 10
10.50 - 11.30 Two Applications of a Splitting Theorem for Minimal Unsatisfiable Formulas
H. Kleine Büning
11.30 - 12.10 Some Results on Subclasses of Minimal Unsatisfiable Formulas
X. Zhao and D. Ding
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
  Session 11
14.00 - 14.40 A Modification of a SAT−Algorithm for Implication Formulas
P. Heusch and E. Speckenmeyer
14.40 - 15.20 Semidefinite Programming Approaches for MAX−2−SAT and
MAX−3−SAT: Computational Perspectives
De Klerk and J. P. Warners
15.30 Social Event (Guided Tour to Paderborn/Visit to Computer Museum)
20.00 Dinner at the "Ratskeller"

Thursday, 14.05.98

  Session 12
09.00 - 09.40 Finding Optimal Boolean Classifiers
J. Franco
09.40 - 10.20 New Classes of Tractable Satisfiability Problems
W. Li and X. Huang
10.20 - 10.50 Coffee Break
  Session 13
10.50 - 11.30 Operations Research through Number Representations of Unsatisfiablility
G. Davydov and I. Davydova
11.30 - 12.10 Improving Pure Literal Look Ahead for Solving 3−Satisfiability
I. Schiermeyer
12.10 - 12.20 Final Remarks
12.30 - 14.30 Lunch